Privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how Sharpshooter (The Company) uses the personal data collected from you when you use this website.

Topics

  • What data is collected?
  • How is your data collected?
  • How will your data be used?
  • How is your data stored?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How are cookies used?
  • What types of cookies are used?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to this privacy policy
  • How to contact Sharpshooter
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities.

What data is collected?

The Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, job title, email address, phone numbers, etc.).

How is your data collected?

You directly provide The Company with most of the data collected. Data is collected and processed when you:

  • Make an enquiry about or place an order for any of the services offered
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on Sharpshooter’s blog, any of Sharpshooter’s social media channels, via SMS or other message service or via email
  • Use or view this website via your browser’s cookies.

The Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following source:

  • By referral.

How will your data be used?

The Company collects your data so that:

  • Your enquiry can be responded to, your order can be processed and your account can be managed
  • You can be emailed with special offers on other products and services you might like.

When The Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How is your data stored?

The Company securely stores your data at the Company’s office on Company-owned password-protected computers and encrypted hard drives, on Company-owned passcode-protected smartphones and on encrypted Apple iCloud servers. In the event of theft of Company-owned computers or smartphones, The Company will attempt to delete all data remotely.

The Company will keep your data until deletion is requested or Sharpshooter ceases operation. On request or on cessation of operation, your data will be deleted.

Marketing

The Company would like to send you information about products and services The Company offers which you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: info@sharpshooter.ie.

What are your data protection rights?

The Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access
    You have the right to request The Company for copies of your personal data. A small fee may be charged for this service.
  • The right to rectification
    You have the right to request that The Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure
    You have the right to request that The Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You have the right to request that The Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to The Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability
    You have the right to request that The Company transfer the data collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, The Company has one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please do not hesitate to get in contact:

Email: info@sharpshooter.ie
Call: +353 1 4733224
Or write to: Sharpshooter Ltd, 429 Olcovar, Dublin Road, Shankill, Dublin D18 KN88, Republic of Ireland.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit this website, information may be collected from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How are cookies used?

The Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on this website, including:

  • Understanding how you use this website
  • Understanding the effectiveness of advertising strategies.

What types of cookies are used?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, this website uses cookies for:

  • Functionality
    The Company uses these cookies so that you are recognised on this website and your previously selected preferences are remembered. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising
    The Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to this website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. Online data collected through cookies may also be shared with advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on this website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of this website’s features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Company websites contain links to other websites. The privacy policy applies only to this websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Company keeps this privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 August 2020.

How to contact Sharpshooter

If you have any questions about Sharpshooter’s privacy policy, the data held about you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to get in contact:

Email: info@sharpshooter.ie
Call: +353 1 4733224
Or write to: Sharpshooter Ltd, 429 Olcovar, Dublin Road, Shankill, Dublin D18 KN88, Republic of Ireland.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission.

Please refer to the Comission’s website for contact details: How to contact the Data Protection Commission.